Niño Privacy Policy

 

Niño Early Learning Adventures Privacy Policy
July 2018

This policy outlines how Niño Early Learning Adventures use and manage personal information provided to or collected by them.

We are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria). We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Information

The type of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

·       Children and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a child’s enrolment at Nino Early Learning Adventures;

·       Job applicants, staff members, and contractors;

·       And other people who come into contact with us.

Personal information you provide

We will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents/guardians, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls and when a tour is requested. On occasions people other than parents/guardians provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a refence from another childcare centre or recruiter or a recept report provided by a medical professional.

Use of personal information

We will use personal information we collect from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes as you may reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

Children and parents/guardians

Our primary purpose of collection is to enable us to provide care for the child. This includes information we collect about children attending our services include gender, proposed and actual attendance days and dates, information about languages spoken by the child and in the child’s home, any school enrolment details, photos and learning documents. We collect information about development, routines, preferences and interests. We also collect information about sleep and food preferences, special needs and information about how we can best communicate and care for your child.

The information we collect about families includes your contact details (name, address, email, and telephone numbers), drivers’ license number, date of birth, Medicare details, relationship to the child, financial information, employment details, evidence of guardianship or parental responsibility and, where relevant, information pertaining to child custody and access arrangements, and Child Care Subsidy details.

The purposes for which we use personal information of children and parents/guardians include:

·       To keep parents/guardians informed about matters related to their child’s care, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;

·       Day-to-day administration

·       Looking after a child’s educational, social and medical wellbeing

·       To satisfy our legal obligations and allow us to discharge our duty of care.

In some cases where we request persona information about a child or parent/guardian, if the information requested is not obtained, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the child.

Job Applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, our primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractors, our primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which we use personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include;

·       Administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;

·       For insurance purposes

·       Seeing funds and marketing

·       To satisfy our legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Niño Early Learning Adventures uses the My Recruitment Plus eRecruitment system to manage applications for employment. If you are unsuccessful in gaining a position with us, we will retain your details in the event that a suitable position arises.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

·       Another child care provide;

·       Government departments;

·       Medical practitioners;

·       People providing services to us, including specialist visiting teachers/contractors

·       Parents/guardians; and

·       Anyone you authorise us to disclose information to.

Treatment of Sensitive Information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, we mean: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, criminal record and health information about an individual.

We will collect health information about your child including your child’s medical and health history (including information about any incident, injury, trauma or illness sustained) information about allergies and anaphylaxis, information about prescribed medications, immunisation details, disabilities, medical management plans, the name and contact details of the child’s doctor(s) and dentist, any intervention services used, your child’s Medicare Number and Ambulance Membership number.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Direct marketing

If you consent, or where you would reasonably expect us to, we may send you information related to our education and care services. We will provide you with a simple means by which you may request not to receive direct marking communications and will not send you materials if you have asked us not to.

Management and security of personal information

Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of children’s and parents/guardians personal information and the privacy of individuals. We have steps in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, medication or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage or paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information help by us by contacting us at any time. We will not store personal information longer than necessary.

Apart from some exceptions specified in the Act, you have the right to check your personal information held by us.

Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Children

We respect every parent’s/guardian’s right to make decisions concerting their child’s care. Generally, we will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a child to the child’s parents/guardians.

Parents/guardians may seek access to personal information held by us about them or their child by contacting the Centre Manager. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or others.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way we manage the personal information we hold, please contact the Company Manager of Niño Early Learning Adventures.

PO Box 5145

Burnley VIC 3121

Phone: 03 9421 6755

Email: info@ninoela.com.au